705 Main Street, Cedar Falls, IA 50613

Liturgical Ministry

Liturgical Ministry

Scroll down to VIEW/PRINT SCHEDULES

Liturgical ministry is an excellent opportunity to use the talents and gifts that God has given you to fulfill your baptismal call of service to one another. Please prayerfully consider joining one of these ministries. Training is available. Whether your participation is behind the scenes or through a public role of service within the Mass, your contributions help make our liturgies special.

You may express an interest to help through our Time and Talent signup process or by getting in touch with someone listed below. We encourage families to consider serving together.

Additional opportunities include

  • Choir (practice is held each Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.)
  • Art and Environment Committee (help prepare our worship space for liturgical celebrations and seasons)
  • Rosary Leader at Funeral Vigils

 

   


Liturgical Ministry Contacts

Communion Ministers Jane Demmer  319-266-2800
Sacristans Deb Giarusso  319-277-8170
Music Mary Citta  319-277-6069
Lectors Sandy Remmert  319-266-6369
Servers Joan Smothers  smothersfamily@gmail.com
Ushers Scott & Linda Trimbell  319-277-6527

VIEW/PRINT SCHEDULES

   Communion Ministers: Fall

   Lectors: Fall

   Sacristans: Fall

   Servers:  Summer 

   Ushers: Fall

   Music:  Fall  (as of Sept. 11 any changes will be noted below)

 

Music Schedule Fall 2017

Date/Time Cantor Keyboard Hymn
Sept. 9/10 23rd/Ordinary    
5:00 Janet O'Neil Ruth Koltookian Sing of the Lord's Goodness #496
7:30 Deb Marchesani Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Diann Frembgen Casey Tecklenburg All Is Well With My Soul #579
11:30 Malina Amjadi Mary Citta O Sacrament Most  Holy #409
      Let There Be Peace #427
       
Sept 16/17 24th /Ordinary    
5:00 Eliott Kranz Brenda Sevcik Come Christians Join to Sing  #498
7:30 Laura Connor Marsha Nichols Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Mary Funk Casey Tecklenburg Servant Song #545
11:30 Theresa Relph Mary Citta Seed Scattered and Sown #407
      Healing River of the Spirit #369
       
Sept. 23/24 25th /Ordinary    
5:00 Sarah Burke Ruth Koltookian Praise To the Lord #487
7:30 Jim Weeg Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Choir Marsha Nichols Seek Ye First #525
11:30 Diann Frembgen Mary Citta Gift of Finest Wheat #388
      Sing of the Lord's Goodness #496
       
Sept. 30/Oct 1 26th/ Ordinary    
5:00 Eliott Kranz Casey Tecklenburg God We Praise You #480
7:30 Deb Marchesani Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Diann Frembgen Marsha Nichols Bread of Life #410
11:30 Malina Amjadi Mary Citta Change Our Hearts #363
      Holy Wisdom, Lamp of Learning #581
       
Oct. 7/8 27th/Ordinary Fall Festival  
5:00 Janet O'Neil Ruth Koltookian This Day God Gives Me #564
7:30 Diann Frembgen Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Mary Funk Marsha Nichols For The Beauty of the Earth #457
11:30 Theresa Relph Mary Citta One Bread, One Body #381
      A Mighty Fortress Is Our God "B" words - #513
       
Oct. 14/15 28th/Ordinary    
5:00 Tony Tomlyanovich Mary Citta Sing to The Mountains #494
7:30 Jim Weeg Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Choir Marsha Nichols Responsorial Psalm - Shepherd Me O God
11:30 Melina Amjadi Ruth Koltookian Bread, Blest and Broken #403
      Taste and See #396
      Now Thank We All Our God #456
Oct. 21/22 29th/Ordinary    
5:00 Janet O'Neil Ruth Koltookian Gather Us In #377
7:30 Laura Connor Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Theresa Relph Marsha Nichols Open My Eyes #475
11:30 Diann Frembgen Mary Citta One Love Released #382
      Glory and Praise To Our God #481
       
Oct. 28/29 30th/Ordinary    
5:00 Sarah Burke Brenda Sevcik All Are Welcome #431
7:30 Deb Marchesani Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Choir Marsha Nichols These Alone Are Enough #575
11:30 Malina Amjadi Mary Citta What So Ever You Do #554
      O God Beyond All Praising #489
       
Oct. 31 All Saints    
5:15 Diann Frembgen Mary Citta TBD
       
Nov. 4/5 31st/Ordinary    
5:00 Tony Tomlyanovich Mary Citta Here I Am Lord #544
7:30 Jim Weeg Lisa Sevcik Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Choir Marsha Nichols You Are Mine #445
11:30 Mary Funk Ruth Koltookian We Remember #508
      Sing With All The Saints #556
       
Nov. 11/12 32nd/Ordinary    
5:00 Youth Choir Mary Citta We Gather Together #484
7:30 Laura Connor Ruth Koltookian Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Diann Frembgen Casey Tecklenburg Humbly Lord We Worship You #473
11:30 Janet O'Neil Mary Citta Christ Be Our Light #517
      Rain Down #423
       
Nov. 18/19 33rd/Ordinary    
5:00 Sarah Burke Ruth Koltookian Come Ye Thankful People Come #453
7:30 Jim Weeg Marsha Nichols Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Choir Marsha Nichols I Want To Walk As A Child of the Light #515
11:30 Diann Frembgen Mary Citta The Supper of the Lord #399
      For The Fruits of This Creation #454
       
Nov. 23 Thanksgiving Day    
  Diann Frembgen Casey Tecklenburg TBA
       
Nov. 25/26 Christ The King    
5:00 Diann Frembgen Casey Tecklenburg To Jesus Christ Our Sovereign King  #309
7:30 Jim Weeg Ruth Koltookian Gloria - Mass of Christ the Savior
9:30 Theresa Relph  Marsha Nichols Alleluia, Sing to Jesus #312
11:30 Melina Amjadi Mary Citta Worthy Is The Lamb #449
      Crown Him With Many Crowns #311